Jewels Festival
Competition of Classical Ballet, Stage Acting, Character & Folk Dance

Jewels Festival Winners

Grand Prix ($500) Chloe Muller (Academy of International Ballet)

Eleanor D’Antuono Grand Award - Sonya Shteyn (Verona Ballet) & Liliana Zakaryan (Academy of Dance and Creative Arts) 

Classical Variation

Pre-competitive:
  • 1st Place overall – Lisa Kamiya (Hariyama Ballet)
  • 2nd Place overall – Brittany Tesoriero (ADACA)
  • 3rd Place overall – Nicole Denysenko (ADACA)
  • Best Academia – Alina Belinskaia (ADACA)
  • Best Musicality – Brittany Tesoriero (ADACA)
  • Best Technique – Brittany Tesoriero (ADACA)
  • Best Artistic – Lisa Kamiya (Hariyama Ballet)

Young:
  • 1st Place overall – Ksenia Pototski (ADACA) & Natasha Furman (Not Your Ordinary Dancers)
  • 2nd Place overall – Julia Veretchak (ADACA) & Nadya Veretchak (ADACA)
  • 3rd Place overall – Victoria Prozorova  (ADACA)
  • Best Academia – Supriya Chatterjee (Greenwich Conservatory of Classical Ballet)
  • Best Musicality – May Inui (Hariyama Ballet)
  • Best Technique – Alisa Buitenhuis (Greenwich Conservatory of Classical Ballet)
  • Best Artistic – Juliet Alkyasi (Verona Ballet)

Teens:
  • 1st Place overall – Liliana Zakaryan (ADACA)
  • 2nd Place overall – Dulce Aguilar Crespo (Joffrey Ballet)
  • 3rd Place overall – Alexandra Denis (NJ Ballet) & Emily Xing (NJ Ballet)
  • Best Academia – Roberta Postacchini (Joffrey Ballet)
  • Best Musicality – Sydney Mattoon (Greenwich Conservatory of Classical Ballet)
  • Best Technique – June Morishige (Hariyama Ballet)
  • Best Artistic – Dulche Aguilar Crespo (Joffrey Ballet)

Juniors:
  • 1st Place overall – Mirin Hirano (Greenwich Conservatory of Classical Ballet)
  • 2nd Place overall – Telmen Munkherdene (Kirov Academy of Ballet)
  • 3rd Place overall – Sonya Shteyn (Verona Ballet)
  • Best Academia – Minami Ando (Joffrey Ballet)
  • Best Musicality – Daniela Bramont – Arias (Joffrey Ballet)
  • Best Technique - Telmen Munkherdene (Kirov Academy of Ballet)
  • Best Artistic – Josefina Rojas (Joffrey Ballet)

Seniors:
  • 1st Place overall – Kurumi Miwa (Joffrey Ballet) & Ilse Kaptayn (NJ Ballet Co)

    
Contemporary solo

Young:
  • 1st Place overall – Natasha Furman (Not Your Ordinary Dancers)
  • 2nd Place overall – Nadya Veretchak (ADACA)
  • 3rd Place overall – Ksenia Pototski (ADACA)

Teens:
  • 1st Place overall – Liliana Zakaryan (ADACA)
  • 2nd Place overall – Sydney Matton (Greenwich Conservatory of Classical Ballet)
  • 3rd Place overall – June Morishige (Hariyama Ballet)

Juniors:
  • 1st Place – Mirin Hirano (Greenwich Conservatory of Classical Ballet)
  • 2nd Place – Sonya Shteyn (Verona Ballet)

Seniors:
  • 1st Place – Ilse Kaptayn (NJ Ballet)
 
Pas de Deux and Duet

  • 1st Place – "Coppelia"  Doyoon Kim & Dulguun Battsengel (Kirov Academy of Ballet)
  • 2nd Place – "The Nutcracker" Tais Morello & Chang Hui Lee (Vassiliev Academy of Ballet)
 
Ensemble

  • 1st Place – Zorba Dance (Philadelphia Dance Conservatory)
  • 2nd Place – Russian Dance from the ballet "The Nutcracker" (Greenwich Conservatory of Classical Ballet)
  • 3rd Place – Waltz from the ballet "The Nutcracker" (American Youth Ballet)
 
Best teacher's Award: Anastsia Babaeva / Denis Gornastaayskiy
Best School Award: Academy of Dance and Creative Arts

Audience choice Award: Mirin Hirano (Greenwich Conservatory of Classical Ballet)
Future star Award: Natasha Furman (Not Your Ordinary Dancers)

Judges choice Award: Lisa Kamiya (Hariyama Ballet) & Natasha Furman (Not Your Ordinary Dancers)     
Outstanding Award: Nicole Veytsman (ADACA), Nicole Lee (Haryiama Ballet), Karina Shlionski (ADACA), Tais Morello (Vassiliev Academy of Classical Ballet)

Best costumes: Greenwich Conservatory of Classical Ballet

Certificate of participation: Yuliya Liberman (Philadelphia Dance Conservatory), Alexis Banilover (ADACA), Rachel Hod (ADACA, Kaitlin Nikitin (Philadelphia Dance Conservatory), Christopher Robbins (ADACA), Kathryn Chen (NJ School of Ballet), Layla Kuvandikova (ADACA), Nicole Lee (Hariyama Ballet), Leyla Neslanovic (Academy of International Ballet), Karin Ueda (Hariyama Ballet), Angelina Kadymir (ADACA), Olivia Citarella (The Greenwich Conservatory of Classical Ballet), Nao Takabatake (Hariyama Ballet), Mia Neslanovic (Academy of International Ballet), Fujimra Sakura (Joffrey Ballet School), Nicole Moshkovych (ADACA)
 
Scholarships

  • New Jersey Ballet
Summer Program (5 weeks. Full tuition scholarship)
- May Inui (Hariyama Ballet)
- Emily Xing (NJ Ballet)
 
  • Academy of International Ballet
Summer Program (3 weeks 50% tuition scholarship)
- Liliana Zakaryan (Academy of Dance and Creative Arts) ​

  • Joffrey Ballet School
Summer Program (2 weeks 50% tuition scholarship)
- Chloe Muller (Academy of International Ballet)

  • Vassiliev Academy of Classical Ballet
Summer Program (2 weeks 50% tuition scholarship)
- Natasha Furman (Not Your Ordinary Dancers)
- Lisa Kamiya (Hariyama Ballet)
 
School Year  (40% tuition scholarship) 
- Liliana Zakaryan (Academy of Dance and Creative Arts) 
 - Karina Shlionski (ADACA)

  • Academy of Dance and Creative Arts
Summer Program (50% tuition scholarship one week)
- Natasha Furman (Not Your Ordinary Dancers)
- Chloe Muller (Academy of International Ballet)

  • Greenwich Conservatory of Classical Ballet
Summer Program (Full Scholarship one week)
- Telmen Munkherdene (Kirov Academy of Ballet)
- Lisa Kamiya (Hariyama Ballet)

(2019)

Jewels Festival Exhibition Winners

(2019)

- David Rakhamim -15 years old -  “Rainy morning”
Painting, Grand Prix

- Elizabeth Tsidulko - 15 years old - “Last Supper “
Painting, Grand Prix

- Yulia Vanivska - 13 years Old - "Waiting"
Painting, Grand Prix

- Lea Ibragimov -16 years old - “The eye”
Painting,1st Place
- Victoria Kagan - 14 years old -“Einstein” 
Drawing, 1st Place

- William Fahey - 11 years Old - "Ocean"
Painting, 1st Place

- Nicole Lazarev - 12 years Old - "Girl in a hat"
Drawing, 2nd Place

- Rebecca Yevdayev - 10 years Old - "Girl by the tree"
Painting, 3rd Place

- Kamila Avshalumova - 10 years Old - "Sistine Chapel"
Best quality of artistic compositionss

- Eva Aronova - 15 years Old - "Untitled"   
Drawing, Best use of color

- Eva Madatov - 8 years Old - "Ballet Dancer"
Painting, Best Creativity

- Daniel Gingold - 8 years Old - "Knight"
Drawing, Strong Drawing Skills